top of page

ROCKFORD PLANT HOUSE Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how we manage, collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. Protecting our customer’s Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws is of the utmost importance to ROCKFORD PLANT HOUSE and a matter we take very seriously.  We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which applies to all Personal Data we collect through our Platforms or other channels.

When you submit a contact form, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise browse any of the products, services or content offered by us, you agree and consent us disclosing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which will inform you how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you.  Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect includes your name, contact details, delivery addresses, email address, your shopping or browsing behaviours, and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us.  Where such information pertains to an identified individual - Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies.  We may also collect information about you from third-party sources and platforms (including data validation services, authentication service providers, social networking sites, online marketing and segmentation providers and ad targeting companies) to supplement the information we collect directly from you.  

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third-party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.  

By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop-up or any web form referring to this Privacy Policy on any of our online Platforms, (2) submitting your Personal Data to us when signing up for an account on the Website or App, (3) browsing our Website or App, or (4) ordering any of our products and services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect Personal Data from you when:

  1. You register an account on the Website;

  2. You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website and Apps;

  3. You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device;

  4. You interact with our customer service team or other representatives, for example, via our webform, chat, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings;

  5. You interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our Social Media;

  6. You sign up to our affiliate marketing partner network;

  7. You participate in our promotions and giveaways, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;

  8. We consult publicly available sources of information, or receive references or referrals from marketing and business partners, Related Companies, and third parties, for example, where they referred you to us to enjoy the benefits of a joint promotion or collaboration or to redeem a voucher you purchased through them;

  9. Your authorised representative submits your Personal Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorised by you, for example if such representative is purchasing our product or service to be delivered to you or as a gift;

  10. Our third-party analytics and other service providers, business or commercial partners provide your Personal Data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or

  11. You voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

We do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes.  Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies.  None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us.  However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

 

HOW WILL YOUR DATA BE USED?

We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products as services, including to:

  1. provide, maintain, protect and improve our technology, products and services, and monitor their effectiveness;

  2. register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity or age;

  3. process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;

  4. deliver or perform the products or services you purchased, including couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;

  5. facilitate you transacting via alternative payment methods (such as Paypal or Afterpay); 

  6. process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Returns Policy

  7. provide you with supporting services and functions related to your user account, such as saved items in cart, wish-list, brand or product and browser notifications;

  8. communicate with you in relation to (i) your queries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our Website and Apps Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your account via the applicable or appropriate medium including email, SMS, or communicating with you at the telephone number you provide;

  9. personalise and improve your customer experience when you visit the Website and the Apps, for example by prioritising products and services appearing in your search results or feed, or in communications we send you;

  10. to carry out administration, marketing, planning, account security, fraud detection and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you;

  11. comply with (i) internal risk controls, (ii) the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud, billing errors, or (iii) any applicable law, regulation or regulator’s directive; and

 

In addition, we may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, to:

  1. send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services, promotions or the Platforms;

  2. send you marketing communications in relation to the sales, products, services or promotions of business partners, including promotional mail together with your order;

  3. deliver ads that are related to our products and services that are targeted and personalised to your interests, attributes, preferences and experiences on the Platforms or other websites, apps or online platforms;

  4. enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their products and services which may be of interest to you;

  5. provide you with any add-on or premium services;

  6. invite you to our private customer events;

  7. process your participation in our promotions and giveaways (including contacting you if you win, displaying your details online, publishing your name in relevant newspapers or disclosing details of winners to relevant authorities, if required by law), initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;

  8. process your participation in our business partners’ loyalty or point redemption programs;

  9. conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;

  10. promote our products and services on our Platforms;

 

Lastly, we may also use or disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes in accordance with Applicable Laws, or with your further consent. We may also collect information about you in an aggregated and anonymous basis - in order to conduct internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.
 

WHO WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH?

In relation to our use of your Personal Data for the Purposes or Additional Purposes, we may disclose your Personal Data to:

  1. our employees, consultants, temporary workers or other representatives;

  2. payment processors, who process your payment on the Website and the Apps;

  3. logistics providers, such as courier, fulfilment or parcel-pickup services which will deliver your order to you, and parcel return partners;

  4. agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us or who help provide our services to you, such as online cloud storage and processing, fraud detection and monitoring, marketing optimisation, information technology, telecommunications, market research, customer analysis or tracking, security or other relevant services which requires that entity’s collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data; and

  5. any other party whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

We do our best to minimise the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the related Purpose or Additional Purpose.  However, we may also disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes if the secondary purpose is related to the Purpose or Additional Purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose, otherwise in accordance with Applicable Laws, or with your further consent.   

You acknowledge and agree that, should we sell, merge or otherwise change control of our business, our company or the Website to a third-party:

  1. we shall be permitted to disclose the Personal Data and other information that we have collected from you to the third-party, without giving notice or seeking prior consent from you; and

  2. we shall be entitled to assign the benefit of any agreements we have with you to the third-party.

 

HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL DATA?

You may access or correct some Personal Data including your name, birthday, shipping and billing addresses by logging in to your user account under “Account > My Details” and clicking the “Edit” button under each relevant field.

For Personal Data that cannot be corrected by you by logging in to your user account on the Website or Apps, you may request to access and correct such Personal Data by submitting a written request to us via our Contact Form.  We may need to request additional information from you to confirm your identity before providing the access or making corrections.

We will do our best to respond to Personal Data access and correction requests within 30 days.  Where we are unable to meet this timeline, we will update you with the soonest possible time within we can provide the information or make the correction.  Please note that certain types of Personal Data access and correction requests may be exempt under Applicable Laws, and we may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your Personal Data access request, if permitted by Applicable Laws.

While ROCKFORD PLANT HOUSE makes reasonable efforts to provide our users with access to their Personal Data, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to provide such access, including but not limited to: where the information in question is legally privileged, would compromise the privacy or other legitimate rights of other persons, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, where the request is clearly excessive or unfounded, or where the information requested comprises proprietary business information.

You should ensure that all Personal Data you submit to us is complete, accurate, up-to-date and correct.  Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.  You should keep us updated of any relevant changes to your Personal Data.  We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data if you have not updated us of such changes.

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Data likely to be used by us or disclosed by us to another organisation is accurate, up-to-date and correct.  

bottom of page